The territory of modern-day Georgia was inhabited by Homo erectus since the Paleolithic Era. The proto-Georgian tribes first appear in written history in the 12th century BC.
The earliest evidence of wine to date has been found in Georgia, where 8000-year old wine jars were uncovered.
Archaeological finds and references in ancient sources also reveal elements of early political and state formations characterized by advanced metallurgy and goldsmith techniques that date back to the 7th century BC and beyond. In fact, early metallurgy started in Georgia during the 6th millennium BC, associated with the Shulaveri-Shomu culture.
In the 4th century BC, a unified kingdom of Georgia – an early example of advanced state organization under one king and an aristocratic hierarchy – was established
In the 3rd century BC J. – C., Georgia is divided in two: a western part, of Greek culture (Colchis) and an independent and oriental part (Iberia).
In 337 AD King Mirian III declared Christianity as the state religion, giving a great stimulus to the development of literature, arts, and ultimately playing a key role in the formation of the unified Georgian nation, The acceptance led to the slow but sure decline of Zoroastrianism, which until the 5th century AD, appeared to have become something like a second established religion in Iberia (eastern Georgia), and was widely practised there. In the ensuing period, until the course of the 7th century, what is now Georgia remained dominated by the Romans and Sasanians.
At the end of the fifth century, Iberia and Colchis combine, and attempt a first unification under King Vakhtang Gorgassali
VII s invasion of Arabic
At the beginning of the IX century, Prince Bagration (descendant of the first king of the Georgians, Adarnasse IV), Bagrat III of Abkhazia, unified for the first time the Georgian nation in his history, from the kingdom of Abkhazia to that of Kakhetia, bringing together in a single state all countries sharing the same religion and culture as Iberia.
In the 1040 c, the appearance and invasion of the Seljuks of the Caucasus region including Georgia.
In the XI c.  the unification of the country by King David the Builder and the creation of the Golden Age in Georgia. Georgia becomes the powerful country of the Caucasus. The king manages to unify the lands between the Black Sea and the Caspian Sea.
In the XII – XIII s.the reign of Queen Tamar of Georgia constitutes the apogee of the Kingdom of Georgia.
In the XIV the invasion of the Mongols defeats the Georgian monarchy. The Georgian territory is falling into decline, the Timurids, then the Turcomans succeed the Mongols. As the only Christian territory in this region, Georgia finally divides into three entities: Imeretia (west), Karthli (center) and Kakheti (east).
In the XVIII century is a period of ephemeral revival for Georgia. In the west, the monarchs of Imeretia have managed to regain their hereditary power, while the Georgian culture is developing in the east of the country, a culture composed of local tradition and Persian influence.
In the XVIII s first relations with the Russian Empire begin to settle with the royal court of Bagrationi.
In 1783 he signed a treaty of protection and bilateral military co-operation with the Russian Empire of Catherine II, which now arose as a suzerain of Georgia.
In 1800, Russia annexed the Kingdom of Kartl-Kakheti, which became a simple province of the empire of Alexander I.
The signing of the Treaty of Golestan (1828) caused the Persian Empire to lose all the cities of the Georgian territory, including those on the Black Sea coast.
In the XIX s it is the period of Russian annexation is first of all a period of combat and rebellion. The Russification policy is needed in the country. Georgian royal dynasty ceases to reign in Georgia.
In 918 – 1921 years it is the creation of the First Democratic Republic of Georgia recognized by the international states.
In 1921 the Red Army invades Georgian territory and ends the Democratic Republic of Georgia in March 1921. This will also lead to the loss of nearly a third of Georgian territories to the benefit of its various neighbors.
In 1927, Stalin arrived at the head of the Soviet Union after carrying out political eliminations. From that time, the destiny of Georgia changed.
In the 1930s, all anti-communist opposition was suppressed; the Moscow government made Georgia a place of relaxation for the Soviet intelligentsia.
From the 50s-70s a strong nationalist sentiment developed in Georgia and several demonstrations and revolts broke out in Tbilisi, and each of them was brutally arrested.
On April 9, 1989, an anti-Soviet demonstration was violently dispersed by the army leading to the resignation of the government
In 1990, finally, the Georgian SSR was dissolved and replaced by the Supreme Council.
On 9 April 1991 Georgia proclaimed its independence and appointed Zviad Gamsakhurdia as Head of State. But only a few months after he came to power, an opposition developed against him. The opposition that was funded and pushed by Russian KGB in order to recapture the escaped Georgian Republic of USSR
In 1991, the secessionist wars of Abkazia and South Ossetia burst forth
In 1992, the coup d’etat led to the exile of President Gamsakhurdia at his Caucasian neighbors. At that time, a Council of State was formed and former Georgian Communist Party leader Eduard Shevardnadze was chosen as head of the Interim Council.
In 1995, new elections were held and, following them, the Council of State was dissolved and Edward Shevardnadze became President of the Republic. His presidency was notably characterized by a long economic, energy and security crisis
In 2000, he was re-elected President of the Republic but could not prevent several opposition parties from forming.
In 2003 the people revolted and led the Rose Revolution which led to the dismissal of that led to the dismissal of Shevardnadze.
In 2004 an interim government was formed and was elected president Mikheil Saakashvili. Saakashvili begins an economic opening and improves the financial situation. It implements a pro-Western policy, considering that the Russian threat is strong, and demands membership of NATO. He manages to regain control of the region of Adjaria, pushing its president Aslan Abashidze to exile in Russia. He manages to evacuate the Russian military bases from Akhalkalaki, Batumi and Tbilisi. The situation of the secessionist regions, Abkhazia and South Ossetia, remains unchanged, unilateral declarations of independence are not recognized internationally.
In 2012 the democratic elections wins a movement called the Georgian Dream created and financed by billionaire Bidzina Ivanichvili
In 2013 Guiorgui Margvelashvili, candidate of the Georgian Dream, won the presidential election, defeating the candidate of the National Movement created by Mikheil Saakashvili.
On March 28 in 2017, Georgia signed an association agreement with the European Union: this agreement provides for the establishment of a free trade area and the liberalization of Shengen visas.